Privacy Policy

ELAMES W.L.L makes every effort to maintain absolute privacy while using our website and is committed to protecting your privacy by applying Act No. 30 of 2018 with respect to the Personal of personal data (PDPL). By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The Company is the owner of the information, which is collected on this website. We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, transfer, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you to receive your information except as we have disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

You will be requested to provide your personal information when you purchase our website, as we will collect personal identifiable information such as your name, home address, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will use this information to manage your purchase history, including warranties for certain items or services, statistical analysis and will be used for the operation of the service and to maintain the quality of the services.

We will maintain a record of your information at the offices of ELAMES W.L.L  so we can provide you with our services. The employees of ELAMES W.L.L  are bound to keep your personal information confidential and safe from any unauthorized disclosure. Each employee has been instructed to maintain the privacy of our customers and emphasized the importance of protecting customer’s personal information.

 

When you purchase an item or service from ELAMES W.L.L, you will pay the amount with your Credit or Debit card or BenefitPay. We do not keep a record of your credit/debit card information. When you send us an email from this website, you will provide us with certain personally identifiable information.

We may collect personal information from:

  • You, on applications or other forms. Information we collect may include names, addresses, emails, telephone numbers (landline/mobile) and CPR or ID numbers.

  • Your transactions with us, such as payments of premiums or submission of claims.

  • Third parties, including email marketing platforms, website analytics (Google analytics), e-commerce platforms and other marketing and promotional tools. Information we collect may include your gender, contact details, website behaviour.

 

 

Information Disclosure

We do not sell non-public information to external entities. We do not disclose nonpublic personal information to our affiliates or to non-affiliated third parties, except as required or permitted by law. As permitted by law, we may share non-public information with companies that perform administrative or marketing services to us. Our contracts with such companies prohibit them from using nonpublic personal information for any purpose other than that for which they were hired.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on visitors’ hard drives while they are visiting this website. We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit this site. At ELAMES W.L.L, a cookie is only used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process. No personal identifiable information is stored on the cookie. The cookie expires and is deleted from the visitor’s computer as soon as they close their browser or if they are not actively browsing our website for more than a few minutes. Should a previous visitor to our Website return for a new session, they will be issued a new cookie and in no way will they be recognized as a visitor from a previous visit or session.

Third-Party Links

This website may contain links to third-party websites that are not controlled by ELAMES W.L.L. These third party links are made available to you as a convenience and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policy websites linked to us, nor we are responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third-party websites linked to ELAMES W.L.L . Our privacy policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are actively in a session with ELAMES W.L.L . You release us from any liability should this information be downloaded, viewed or retrieved against our privacy rules. We shall not be liable for any unlawful acts of others who steal this information through any means. If you should link to a third party website from ELAMES W.L.L, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that websites Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes In Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with advance notice of our intent to make the changes.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at +973 1770 1166 / +973 3605 0275